Accident Summary Nr: 45746.015 - Employee suffers heart attack while climbing ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 909830.015 | 06/03/2013 | 312111 | Pepsi Beverages Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 1, 2013, an employee and coworker were installing tubing for a fountain drink dispenser onto the overhead ceiling compartment from the front of the restaurant to the back of the restaurant. The employee suffered a heart attack while climbing a 9 foot ladder and was on the third rung where he fell from. The Medical Examiner's Office confirmed that the employee had hypertensive cardiovascular disease and died from natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 909830.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |