Accident Summary Nr: 45746.015 - Employee suffers heart attack while climbing ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 45746.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
909830.01506/03/2013312111Pepsi Beverages Company

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 1, 2013, an employee and coworker were installing tubing for a fountain drink dispenser onto the overhead ceiling compartment from the front of the restaurant to the back of the restaurant. The employee suffered a heart attack while climbing a 9 foot ladder and was on the third rung where he fell from. The Medical Examiner's Office confirmed that the employee had hypertensive cardiovascular disease and died from natural causes.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Fall, Heart Attack, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 909830.015 50 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.