Accident Summary Nr: 45688.015 - Employee is caught between semi trailer and conveyor and kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 909584.015 | 05/31/2013 | 484230 | K & D Transportation Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 29, 2013, an employee was unloading soybean meal from a hopper truck trailer onto a horizontal conveyor. The employee was in the process of entering the grain hopper semi-trailer to sweep out the soybean meal residue when he slid down the back slope of the trailer and fell out the bottom hatch onto a running horizontal conveyor that was moving the load into the facility. The employee was wedged between the conveyor and the bottom of the trailer, breaking ribs and causing positional asphyxiation. The employee was trapped for approximately 15 minutes and was revived by EMS en route to the hospital but never regained consciousness. The employee died after he was taken off life support on May 31, 2013. The cause of death was listed as anoxic brain injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 909584.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |