Accident Summary Nr: 45686.015 - Employee removes hydraulic line and is crushed by the lift's

Accident Summary Nr: 45686.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
909562.01506/03/2013321912Wilkins Lumber Company Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 3, 2013, an employee removed a hydraulic line, releasing the pressure that allowed the lift arms to fall onto his body. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushed, Hydraulic Lift, Hydraulic Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 909562.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction