Accident Summary Nr: 45606.015 - Employee, caught between boom lift and red iron vertical bea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 902836.015 | 04/25/2013 | 238120 | G & H Steel Erectors |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 22, 2013, an employee was positioning an aerial basket between horizontal awning steel tubes, in order to conduct finish seam welding The employee got caught between the aerial basket and the control panel near his chest area, with the steel beam against his back, resulting in oxygen deficiency. The employee sustained oxygen deficiency to the brain for over five minutes, resulting in asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 902836.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: |