Accident Summary Nr: 45587.015 - Employee struck by a high pressure hose and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 909369.015 | 05/30/2013 | 237310 | Edwin Brady Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 30, 2013, an employee was preparing to spray a cement mixture through a high pressure hose onto the wall of a railroad tunnel. The hose plugged up for a brief few seconds as soon as the spraying started. The employee gave the signal to stop the pump by waving one of his hands. It is believed that the plug let loose while he was only holding it with one hand and the metal nozzle flew back and struck the employee in the upper chest and face thus killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 909369.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Cementing and gluing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |