Accident Summary Nr: 45566.015 - One employee killed; One injured when struck by hospital shu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 909291.015 | 05/30/2013 | 622110 | Nationwide Children'S Hospital |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 29, 2013, two employees on break were walking on the street near the curb. It was common practice for employees to use the sidewalk located at the northwest end of the street to get from one end of the hospital to the next. However, the sidewalk had been closed due to construction. During the walk the employees were struck by a hospital's shuttle bus. There were no posted signs instructing employees on alternate safe routes of travel. The employees were transported to the Medical Center. One of the employees died due to severe trauma related to being struck by the shuttle bus while the second employee was hospitalized and treated for injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 909291.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 909291.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |