Accident Summary Nr: 45507.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 909168.015 | 05/23/2013 | 922130 | Smith, Rolfes, & Skavdahl Company Lpa |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 23, 2013, a lawyer employee was on the roof of the facility to assist in assessing the damages the structure had received during a wind storm that came through the area on June of 2012. The facility was an abandoned building and the owner of the facility had provided the insurance company with an estimate of total costs of the facility's damages. This building had a wood frame with corrugated metal siding and roofing material, and corrugated fiberglass skylights used to provide natural light. The employee was accompanying a structural engineer who had been hired to conduct an evaluation and submit a report of the damages on the building. This report was going to be used to confirm or dispute the estimates that the property owner submitted to the insurance company. The employee was present during the inspection to ensure that no obstacles would hinder the engineer's ability to conduct the inspection. During the inspection the employee accidentally stepped on one of the skylights and fell approximately 23 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene by emergency responders. The employee suffered blunt force injuries to the head, neck and extremities.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 909168.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Lawyers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |