Accident Summary Nr: 45506.015 - Employee is crushed by dock plate and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 909124.015 | 05/29/2013 | 423210 | Home Decorators Collection Warehouse |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 28, 2013, an employee was told the dock plate was not operating properly. The employee started repair on dock plate for dock door 214 alone. The employee was found trapped under the dock plate. The weight of the dock plate pinned the employee in a kneeling fetal position where he was aphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 909124.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Specified mechanics and repairers |