Accident Summary Nr: 45446.015 - Employee caught between truck and loading dock and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 45446.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 05/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
908621.01505/29/2013484230C. R. England, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on May 28, 2013, an employee was directing a truck driver who was backing up to a loading dock. The truck struck the employee, pinning him against a loading dock. The employee suffered fractured vertebrae and was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Loading Dock, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 908621.015 43 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy