Accident Summary Nr: 45428.015 - Employees struck by collapsing equipment and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 904206.015 | 05/04/2013 | 238910 | Beaver Excavating Company |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 4, 2013, two employees had just rigged a small load, approximately 100 pounds, that was being hoisted when the 7 by 8 inch wire rope for the boom hoist broke causing the entire boom and jib to crash to the ground. A Manitowoc Triple 8 series II, Lattice, Crawler Crane with 180 feet of boom and an 80 foot jib, was being used. The jib section landed on top of both employees killing them instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 904206.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 904206.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |