Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 45427.015 - Employee Is Run Over And Crushed By A Front End Loader And I

Accident: 45427.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 05/25/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
908803.01505/28/2013Drilling Solutions

At 12:30 p.m. on May 25, 2013, an employee was adding flocculent to drill cuttin gs outside of the shaker tank. The employee was struck by a John Deere 544 fron t end loader that was backing up. The employee received crushing injuries to ch est, legs, and pelvis and was killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, construction vehicle, crushing, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 908803.015 36 M Fatality Drillers, oil well