Accident Summary Nr: 45407.015 - Two employees are killed when a derrick falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
908751.015 | 05/28/2013 | 237130 | Byrd Telcom, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on May 28, 2013, two employees riding up on gin-pole derrick as it was being raised. Something at top of the derrick popped/broke, allowing the gin pole to fall away from/off the tower. Both employees fell and were killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 300 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 908751.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 908751.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |