Accident Summary Nr: 45407.015 - Two employees are killed when a derrick falls

Accident Summary Nr: 45407.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
908751.01505/28/2013237130Byrd Telcom, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on May 28, 2013, two employees riding up on gin-pole derrick as it was being raised. Something at top of the derrick popped/broke, allowing the gin pole to fall away from/off the tower. Both employees fell and were killed.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Riding on Equipment, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 908751.015 32 M Fatality Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 908751.015 42 M Fatality Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: