Accident Summary Nr: 45406.015 - Employee is crushed between box truck and trailer and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908731.015 | 05/28/2013 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Centers, Inc. #1130 |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on May 24, 2013, Employee #1 had just finished loading used appliances in the trailer and was preparing to lock the trailer. Employee #2 pulled the box truck approximately 1-1/2 to 2 parking spots away. The width of each spot is approximately 9 feet. The truck was approximately 12 to 13 feet away from the trailer. The box truck hit the trailer and Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries in the mid/lower trunk of the body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 908731.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |