Accident Summary Nr: 45368.015 - Employee is struck by large cylinder and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
908676.015 | 05/28/2013 | 332813 | Coastal Plating Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 28, 2013, Employee #1 was standing approximately three-and-a-half to four feet from the front of the blasting cabinet. Employee #1 was observing Employee #2 blasting a 2,600-pound power cylinder in the blasting cabinet. Employee #2 opened the blasting cabinet to look at the surface of the power cylinder, and determined the power cylinder required more blasting and that additional blasting media would be needed to finish the blasting job. Employee #2 was behind the blasting cabinet adding blast media to the hopper. Employee #1 was left standing in front of the blasting cabinet. There were no chocking devices, equipment, or locking mechanisms to keep the 2,600-pound power cylinder from rolling out of the blasting cabinet. The 2,600 pound cylinder rolled out of the blasting cabinet, crushing and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 908676.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Metal plating machine operators |