Accident Summary Nr: 45366.015 - Employee is crushed between two trucks and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 45366.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
908501.01505/15/2013112111T-E Cattle, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on April 13, 2013, Employee #1 was towing a flatbed pickup truck with a steel chain attached to another pickup. The employee stepped out of the truck he was driving and became caught between the vehicle he was attempting to tow and a third truck parked in the area. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his chest as a result of being pinned between the truck body and the flatbed truck, killing him. There was no witness to the accident.

Keywords: Agriculture, Caught Between, Crushed, Flatbed Truck, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Pinned, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 908501.015 14 M Fatality Laborers, except construction