Accident Summary Nr: 45306.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908462.015 | 05/24/2013 | 238120 | Nwa Steel Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 23, 2013, an employee working at a height of approximately 18 ft. staging a work area for installing metal decking for a newly constructed grocery store roof. The employee bent over to pick up a 3 foot by 19 foot and 3 inch corrugated 20 gauge metal roof sheet, and he inadvertently fell forward and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 908462.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Administrators & officials, public administration | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |