Accident Summary Nr: 45287.015 - Employee contacts energized power line and is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
908374.015 | 05/23/2013 | 238990 | Star Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 22, 2013, an employee was electrocuted while standing on the ground and contacting a metal ratchet rod on a pole trailer that was connected to a Digger Derrick truck . The Digger Derricks auger hydraulic and pneumatic hoses contacted an energized 7.6-kV overhead power line, while the boom was being maneuvered into position to be stowed and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 908374.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |