Accident Summary Nr: 45246.015 - Employee struck by a vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908181.015 | 05/23/2013 | 237130 | Penn Line Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 22, 2013, an employee was setting up a sign to develop a work zone and he was on the shoulder of the road. The shoulder to the small gully was about 8 1/2 feet wide. The employee had placed a work area ahead sign on the shoulder of the road as part of a three sign work zone they were installing. The employee walked to join a coworker who was going to place the one lane road sign as part of the same work zone. The work zone was for a chipping operation the team was going to perform at that location. As the two men were standing near each other a car traveling south on the road around a curve, curved off the road toward the two men. The employee pushed the coworker out of the way but the employee was struck by the car and caught between the car and a Penn Line Dodge 2500 pick-up truck on the shoulder of the road. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 908181.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |