Accident Summary Nr: 45227.015 - Employee is asphyxiated after apron became tangled in a hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908213.015 | 05/20/2013 | 311612 | John Bihn |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 17, 2013, an employee was in the process of cleaning a meat cutting band saw. The employee was standing outside of the facility using a hand-held angle grinder (11,000 rpm) with a knot wire cup brush attachment in an effort to clean pits that had formed on one of the saw's meat cutting guide tools. The employee was using a Makita (model GA4530) 4 1/2 inch hand held angle grinder with a knot wire cup brush attachment. Cleaning the meat cutting band saw was part of the employee's normal work activities. However, using an angle grinder to clean pits on the meat cutting guard was not routine. At some point, the rotating knot wire cup brush attachment contacted the butcher apron that the employee was wearing. The apron wound up on the brush attachment and spindle of the angle grinder, tightening the apron around the employee's neck. The employee was able to unplug the angle grinder, but was not able to loosen the apron from around his neck. A customer, who had arrived at the business to pick up some product, found the employee lying on the ground. There were no witnesses to the accident. The employee died on May 21, 2013 as a result of complications due to asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 908213.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Butchers and meat cutters |