Accident Summary Nr: 45203 - BURNS & SMOKE INHALATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 180240 | 03/22/1984 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE OPERATING A "DEMAG" CONTINUOUS CASTER AT THE BETHLEHEM STEEL CORPORATION, STEELTON PLANT. A POURING GATE ON THE BOTTOM OF A 250 TON, #40 LADLE MALFUNCTIONED, CAUSING A SPILL OF MOLTEN STEEL (APPROXIMATELY 20 TONS) ONTO THE LADLE FLOOR, 75 FEET BELOW. THE SPILL CAUSED SMOKE AND INTENSE HEAT. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR FIRST AND SECOND SECOND DEGREE BURNS. NINE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED FOR BURNS AND SMOKE INHALATION AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 180240 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 180240 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 180240 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 180240 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 180240 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 180240 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 180240 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 180240 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 180240 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 180240 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |