Accident Summary Nr: 45107.015 - Employee exposed to Hantavirus dies from Hantavirus Pulmonar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 907895.015 | 05/20/2013 | 115310 | U.S. Forest Service-Safford Ranger District |
Abstract: On May 20, 2013, an employee was exposed to Hantavirus via Deer mice that could have occurred within his residence (farm) or within his work environment. The employee was exposed to the Hantavirus sometime during a 6-week period and developed Hantavirus Pulmonary Syndrome and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 907895.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Forestry and conservation scientists |