Accident Summary Nr: 45107.015 - Employee exposed to Hantavirus dies from Hantavirus Pulmonar

Accident Summary Nr: 45107.015 -- Report ID: 0936400 -- Event Date: 05/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
907895.01505/20/2013115310U.S. Forest Service-Safford Ranger District

Abstract: On May 20, 2013, an employee was exposed to Hantavirus via Deer mice that could have occurred within his residence (farm) or within his work environment. The employee was exposed to the Hantavirus sometime during a 6-week period and developed Hantavirus Pulmonary Syndrome and died.

Keywords: Animal, Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 907895.015 39 M Fatality Forestry and conservation scientists