Accident Summary Nr: 45064.015 - Employee is struck by chiller unit and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 777021.015 | 12/04/2012 | 532490 | Aggreko Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 4, 2012, an employee was removing a 6 foot by 4 inch wood cribbing from under a suspended flatbed set up with a chiller unit on top. The chain of a towing truck snapped, causing the chiller unit to fall off the flatbed. The employee was fatally struck by the chiller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 777021.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |