Accident Summary Nr: 45046.015 - Employee is struck and killed by collapaing trusses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
907617.015 | 05/17/2013 | 238130 | Olmedo Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on May 16, 2013, the employee was installing the last few trusses at the back of the residential structure. The trusses collapsed, front to rear, and struck the employee. Employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 907617.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |