Accident Summary Nr: 45044.015 - Employee crushed by falling wall is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 45044.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
907279.01505/17/2013562920Fcr Camden, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 17, 2013, an employee was walking down an aisle, talking to a co-worker. The aisle was divided from another area of the building by sections of cement wall panels approximately eight feet high. On the other side of the wall, a front end loader was moving recyclable materials that were piled against the wall panels. As the loader scooped up materials, pressure was put on the wall panels. One of the panels fell over into the aisle, crushing and killing the employee.

Keywords: Crushing, Front End Loader, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 907279.015 43 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators