Accident Summary Nr: 45024.015 - An employee falls from the 7th floor while conducting masonr

Accident Summary Nr: 45024.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
906429.01505/13/2013238140Coastal Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: On May 13, 2013, an employee was attempting to straighten a rebar that was bent. Employee fell approximately 70 feet when the lanyard ripped upon his descent. Employee was killed due to fall.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Masonry Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 43 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 906429.015 29 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 70 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: