Accident Summary Nr: 45024.015 - An employee falls from the 7th floor while conducting masonr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 906429.015 | 05/13/2013 | 238140 | Coastal Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 13, 2013, an employee was attempting to straighten a rebar that was bent. Employee fell approximately 70 feet when the lanyard ripped upon his descent. Employee was killed due to fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 43 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 906429.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 70 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |