Accident Summary Nr: 45004.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 893836.015 | 03/06/2013 | 238130 | Caballero Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 23, 2013, an employee was performing framing duties at a residential construction site. The employee was working on a 3rd floor deck while utilizing a 6 ft step ladder to install deck rafters & joists. The employee fell from the ladder and deck from a height of approximately 20-25 feet to the ground. He was killed due to cranium-cerebral blunt force trauma sustained in the fall. The employee was not utilizing fall protection from unguarded wall openings/edges.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 893836.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |