Accident Summary Nr: 44984.015 - Employee is struck by falling doors and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 44984.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
906974.01505/03/2013444110Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 30, 2013, Employee #1 was unloading an upright stack of security doors from a pallet and placing them on display. As the employee removed the second door, the stack fell forward and onto the employee, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Door, Falling Object, Material Handling, Pallet, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 906974.015 56 M Fatality Supervisors, related agricultural occupations