Accident Summary Nr: 44924.015 - Employee is caught in processing equipment and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 907074.015 | 05/15/2013 | 311111 | Fairview Mills Lp |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 14, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in the warehouse unloading raw scrap dog food materials. The company processes scrap rejected dog food into animal feed. Employee #2 had noticed the receiving hopper was clogging up and called Employee #1 over to unclog the receiving hopper. Employee #1 climbed up the ladder on the side of the receiving hopper to see what he could do. As Employee #1 was on top of the receiving hopper, he slipped and fell into the hopper. Employee #1 was caught by the unguarded rotating Lump Buster (clump buster) steel blades and was pulled down into the lump buster. The lump buster was not guarded. Employee #2 noticed the problem, shut off the machine and called for help. Employee #1 received severe injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 907074.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |