Accident Summary Nr: 44904.015 - Employee is crushed by auger and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 907040.015 | 05/16/2013 | 237310 | R. C. Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 15, 2013, an employee cleaned the front auger with water and hose while standing back approximatly 7 feet from the auger while it was turning at a slow speed. Once the employee finished he placed hose back on the water truck. The auger was rotating. He walked back toward the auger to watch the operator clean the inside of the machine with a pressure washer. The operator inside the machine told him to get back. The employee's safety vest caught on the auger and pulled him between the auger and the machine frame. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 907040.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |