Accident Summary Nr: 44884.015 - Employee struck by falling tree is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 906936.015 | 05/13/2013 | 113310 | Rob & Sons Construction And Excavation Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 12, 2013, a crew of three employees were cutting down trees. A small locust tree became hung up in the second locust tree after being cut. The second tree was cut to fell both trees at the same time and when they fell, but the butt section of one of the tree swung around and hit Employee #1 in the back of the head at about mid ear level. The employee was not wearing any PPE except a high visibility vest. He suffered head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 906936.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |