Accident Summary Nr: 44804.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 906635.015 | 05/14/2013 | 238130 | Garay Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 14, 2013, an employee pushing up on a truss so a coworker could nail it in place. The employee was standing on top of a folded step ladder with one foot on a window. The employee fell and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 906635.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |