Accident Summary Nr: 44684.015 - Employee apparently falls at construction site and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899423.015 | 04/05/2013 | 238150 | R. King Window Corp. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on April 5, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a window company, was working at a multifamily building construction site. He was found dead on the floor of a concrete balcony. The subsequent investigation concluded that he apparently had fallen and struck the back of his head, resulting in a fatal fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 899423.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |