Accident Summary Nr: 44604.015 - Employee is struck and crushed by a steel coil

Accident Summary Nr: 44604.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
905809.01505/10/2013332116Fic America Corp.

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on May 9, 2013, an employee was hoisting a 5,890 lb coil of steel with a 3/8 inch grade 80 alloy steel chain sling rated at 7,100 lbs. The load was hoisted by a 20 ton overhead crane. Employee #1 was loading a steel coil onto a coil handler, which fed a 300 ton press. Employee #1 was working under the direct supervision of Employee #2, his supervisor, who was also a trained crane operator. There was no padding installed between the chain and the load. The chain sling was attached to a hook and an oblong ring combination that was attached to the crane. The coil was lifted from a staging area and moved toward the coil handler using the pendant controlled overhead crane. According to Employee #2, Employee #1 lined up and mounted 5 inches of the 7.5 inches of the coil onto the handler when the chain sling failed and the coil fell from the machine crushing Employee #1 between the coil and the floor. The falling coil also pushed Employee #1 into a coil cart that struck Employee #2 pinning him between the cart and a guard rail, which resulted in a minor leg injury. Employee #1 was crushed between the steel coil and the floor and killed.

Keywords: Crane, Crushed, Metal Bar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 905809.015 25 M Fatality Crane Operator