Accident Summary Nr: 44544.015 - One employee is killed and one injured when struck by wire c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 902272.015 | 04/25/2013 | 561730 | Rick'S Lawn & Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 25, 2013, Employee #1 and #2 were loading tree branches into a wood chipper. The metal cable used to pull the branches into the wood chipper became lodged in the chipper and snapped. The cable whipped around, striking the Employee #1 in the chest and Employee #2 in the groin. Employee #1 was killed as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 902272.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |