Accident Summary Nr: 44544.015 - One employee is killed and one injured when struck by wire c

Accident Summary Nr: 44544.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 04/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
902272.01504/25/2013561730Rick'S Lawn & Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 25, 2013, Employee #1 and #2 were loading tree branches into a wood chipper. The metal cable used to pull the branches into the wood chipper became lodged in the chipper and snapped. The cable whipped around, striking the Employee #1 in the chest and Employee #2 in the groin. Employee #1 was killed as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Caught In, Chest, Chipper, Metal Wire, Struck By, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 902272.015 62 M Fatality Laborers, except construction