Accident Summary Nr: 44525.015 - Employee is struck by large belt drive on a oil well pumper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 905481.015 | 05/06/2013 | 213112 | Weatherford Pumping Unit |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on May 3, 2014. an employee was supervising and perhaps training another service technician from a ladder that was leaned against the pumping unit and under the suspended load of the large drive belt. While the employee was training and/or supervising the work of another technician, the large belt used to drive the pump somehow came loose, fell and struck the employee on the ladder, knocking him to the ground. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the chest, caused by falling equipment and being knocked off of a ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 905481.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. |