Accident Summary Nr: 44524.015 - Employee is crushed by hydraulic compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 904918.015 | 05/03/2013 | 562111 | Alpine Waste & Recycling |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 3, 2013, an employee drove his trash collection truck to an established transfer facility to unload approximately 20 cubic yards of trash. The employee appeared to have discovered a mechanical problem while preparing to empty his over-the-road trash collection truck at an established transfer station. The employee entered the rear hopper area, possibly to investigate what might be wrong. While doing so, the hydraulic unit actuated, crushing and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 904918.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |