Accident Summary Nr: 44485.015 - Employee was crushed and killed by scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 905426.015 | 05/08/2013 | 238220 | Southern Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 7, 2013, an employee finished brazing on the copper pipes to secure any leaks and was in the process of inspecting the pipes while working from a skyjack scissor lift. Approximately seven feet while extended, from the base of the scissor lift. The employee was working over the control box and engaged the joystick which controls the "up and down" movement of the scissor lift. The scissor lift went up a few inches and pinned the employee between the copper pipes and the scissor lift top rail. The employee was crushed and killed by scissor lift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 905426.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |