Accident Summary Nr: 44465.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 44465.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
905378.01505/08/2013237310Harvey Paving & Sealcoating

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 7, 2013, an employee was loading equipment onto trucks and trailers. The employee was struck by passing motori vehiclest. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 905378.015 56 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: