Accident Summary Nr: 44425.015 - Employee killed when mower flips over

Accident Summary Nr: 44425.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
905206.01505/06/2013713910American Golf Corporation

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 5, 2013, an employee was mowing at golf hole #11. For an unknown reason the employee started back toward the maintenance shed. The employee was driving on the golf path and came to Hole #4, that had a cart sitting on the path. He was going to drive off the path and onto a 20 degree slope to get around the cart and flipped on the slope. Also, the ROPS bar was not on his chest and was found on his lower back/side. The employee sustained broken ribs and was killed. A coworker attempted CPR at the scene, but was unsuccessful.

Keywords: Lawn Mower, ROPS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 905206.015 62 M Fatality