Accident Summary Nr: 44425.015 - Employee killed when mower flips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 905206.015 | 05/06/2013 | 713910 | American Golf Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 5, 2013, an employee was mowing at golf hole #11. For an unknown reason the employee started back toward the maintenance shed. The employee was driving on the golf path and came to Hole #4, that had a cart sitting on the path. He was going to drive off the path and onto a 20 degree slope to get around the cart and flipped on the slope. Also, the ROPS bar was not on his chest and was found on his lower back/side. The employee sustained broken ribs and was killed. A coworker attempted CPR at the scene, but was unsuccessful.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 905206.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |