Accident Summary Nr: 44384.015 - Employee is struck by a falling tree and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
903991.015 | 05/03/2013 | 113310 | Platt Logging |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 3, 2013, an employee was cutting down a tree. The employee was struck by a tree which had not fallen. The employee was struck in the head, crushed between the tree and the ground, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 903991.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |