Accident Summary Nr: 44324.015 - Employee falls from the cab of a semi trailer truck and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 904899.015 | 05/07/2013 | 484121 | Schneider National Carriers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 5, 2013, a 48 year old male was injured when he fell from the steps of a semi tractor trailer truck. The employee was a truck driver for the company for 1 month. He was attempting to deliver products. He arrived at the delivery destination, got out of the cab of the truck and attempted to enter a code into the security system so that the gate would open. The gate did not open, he went back to the truck, climbed up to the cab and fell from the steps and unto the pavement below. Depending on which level he fell from, the fall distance was between 15.5 inches and 50 inches. He later passed away at the hospital the following day due to the fall. The cause of death was determined to be blunt force trauma to the head in cunjunction with a C-7 spinal fracture. The employee was alone at the time of the fall. The weather conditions were dry at the time of the accident and the steps were in good condition. It is thought the employee lost his balance while climbing the stairs and fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 904899.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |