Accident Summary Nr: 44284.015 - Employee is caught in CNC machine and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
904532.015 | 05/06/2013 | 332710 | Drp Industries |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 3, 2014, an employee was operating a HAAS CNC machine to manufacture flowline equipment for the oil and gas industry. The employee was caught in the CNC machine and he was killed. The employee was found on the floor in front of the machine with severe head trauma. His baseball cap was found in the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 904532.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |