Accident: 44244.015 - Employee Trips, Falls, And Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
904381.015 | 05/01/2013 | Tri-State Quikrete |
At 12:00 p.m. on April 24, 2013, Employee #1 was walking back to the dispatch of fice to check papers. The employee was walking in an area that housed pallets of inventory. The employee tripped over a binding strap, causing him to fall. Empl oyee #1 injured his left leg and broke his left hip. He was taken to a local hos pital where he later died from complications of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 904381.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Dispatchers |