Accident Summary Nr: 44184.015 - Employee is struck by a falling sheet metal coil and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 904145.015 | 05/02/2013 | 423510 | Culver Metal Supply, Lp |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 2, 2013, an employee was in the process of obtaining a sheet metal coil for his next job. The employee was in the process of moving the different coils around, when the top coil slid forward, pinning the employee in an upright position up against the back coil. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 904145.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |