Accident Summary Nr: 44084.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
903603.015 | 04/30/2013 | 238120 | American Eagle Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 30, 2013, an employee was in the process of adding a metal shell to the roof of a structure. At the time of the accident, Employee #1, was working alongside two other employees, working from a controlled metal decking. The employees were receiving the corrugated steel panels that needed to be installed on the roof from two employees that were in the basket of a scissor lift truck. Employee #1 stepped near the leading edge of the steel decking while using the purlin near the peak for support, to mark where the next sheet of corrugated steel would be installed. When Employee #1 began to kneel to make the mark, the purlin snapped, causing Employee #1 to fall to the concrete slab below. The employee had worked for the company for approximately one week prior to the accident. Employee #1 was killed from fractured ribs, wrist, arm, and severe head trauma sustained from the impact. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 903603.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |