Accident Summary Nr: 44004.015 - Employee is crushed by fence and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 903121.015 | 04/30/2013 | 112112 | Brookover Feed Yards, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 29, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was engaged in cutting down a 30 foot long, 350 pound cattle pen fence. The cattle pen fence was welded steel, manufactured locally from oil and gas piping. Employee #1 was using an acetylene torch, cutting the final connected vertical support of the fence. The fence had previously been cut free from a section of fencing to the east and four vertical supports. During the cutting operation on the final post, the fence post broke free and fell on Employee #1, crushing him in the sitting position, fracturing his neck and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 903121.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |