Accident Summary Nr: 43925.015 - Employee, caught-between aerial lift and overhead beam, is k

Accident Summary Nr: 43925.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
902788.01504/24/2013238220Harold G. Butzer, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on April 23, 2013, an employee was at the platform control panel of an extensible boom lift, in order to position the lift platform underneath a tower superstructure for grain loading and tighten bolts with an electric hand drill. The employee was found unconscious at the platform control panel, with his back against an overhead beam of the tower superstructure and his chest against the lift platform railing, with his upper body leaning over the platform railing at the control panel. The overhead beam was about 17 feet above the ground. The employee did not have a hard hat on or a fall protection harness and lanyard. The employee sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries from the extensible boom lift (aerial lift) and overhead beam of the tower.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Elevated Work Platform, Grain Elevator, Hydraulic Lift, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 88 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 902788.015 57 M Fatality Sheet metal worker apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: