Accident Summary Nr: 43925.015 - Employee, caught-between aerial lift and overhead beam, is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 902788.015 | 04/24/2013 | 238220 | Harold G. Butzer, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on April 23, 2013, an employee was at the platform control panel of an extensible boom lift, in order to position the lift platform underneath a tower superstructure for grain loading and tighten bolts with an electric hand drill. The employee was found unconscious at the platform control panel, with his back against an overhead beam of the tower superstructure and his chest against the lift platform railing, with his upper body leaning over the platform railing at the control panel. The overhead beam was about 17 feet above the ground. The employee did not have a hard hat on or a fall protection harness and lanyard. The employee sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries from the extensible boom lift (aerial lift) and overhead beam of the tower.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 88 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 902788.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |