Accident Summary Nr: 43924.015 - Employee is struck by industrial powered vehicle and is kill

Accident Summary Nr: 43924.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 04/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
901439.01504/18/2013541320Landscape Maintenance Services, Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 on April 18, 2013, Employee #1 was servicing a 2001 Cushman Turf-Truckster powered industrial vehicle. A coworker was helping with the work and dismounted the industrial vehicle, while it was still in gear. The vehicle lurched forward, striking the employee. Employee #1 fell backwards, striking his head on the pavement, killing him.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 901439.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction