Accident Summary Nr: 43864.015 - Employee is crushed by an elevator car and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 902608.015 | 04/24/2013 | 562910 | Progressive Environmental Services |
Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on April 24, 2013, Employee #1 was removing soaked absorbent pads from an elevator pit with a rake. The elevator was not locked out and the car came down, crushing and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 902608.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker |