Accident: 43864.015 - Employee Is Crushed By An Elevator Car And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
902608.015 | 04/24/2013 | Progressive Environmental Services |
At 10:24 a.m. on April 24, 2013, Employee #1 was removing soaked absorbent pads from an elevator pit with a rake. The elevator was not locked out and the car ca me down, crushing and killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 902608.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker |