Accident Summary Nr: 43845.015 - Employee falls 9 feet from order picker, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 902534.015 | 04/24/2013 | 445110 | Woodman'S Food Market, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 on April 20, 2013, Employee #1 was working in a grocery store distribution center, operating an Order Picker, Crown Lift, 3200 Series, Truck Type E, and Serial No. 1A271198, picking orders off of storage shelves Employee #1 was wearing a harness, but was not tied off. The employee went to aisle 60 & 61 to pick a case of peanut butter off of the third shelf. As he tried to grab the case of peanut butter, he tripped and fell nine feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered head trauma and was transported to a local hospital where he died three days later when he was removed from life support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 902534.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |